to be continued~ ^^,

Thursday, September 25, 2008

hungry cranium

hmm... well, TRL layout is almost done. got the 1st draft/page proof a couple of hours ago and i have penciled my corrections and i have updated the indd file that caused me much grief, stress, brain damaged, random words to dribble out my mouth and a heck of a lot of time i could've spent... well doing somethin else entirely.


i dragged my worn out butt to the mall yesterday after i left the layout cd for the printer people to pick up and made a beeline for a bookstore. i didn't really plan on staying that long at fully booked. truth? i was only supposed ta get me a highlighter so i can memorize my lines for Alaric's Lady (another story, another post, another time). but being the literary nutcase that i am, i ditched the scented and cute highlighter thingies and checked out books.

funny, how the Filipiniana section of PowerBooks and FullyBooked are situated at the very back of the store where not a lot of people frequent. curiosity won over annoyance and i picked up some local stuff.

i left the store an hour (or so) later with these in a nifty widdle plastic bag

so yeah, that'll be Jay (Jeremiah) Panti's kikiam experience books.. and David Hontiveros' Craving... hmmm... kikiam and craving... am i craving kikiam? :P

the kikiam experience i've already finished. very funny. but i enjoyed what Jay wrote the most. yes yes abby. book 1 and 2 are heading your way tom. :D enjoy...

am really looking forward to craving. i have no idea what it's about and it's still wrapped in a seran wrap type of plastic cover thing... it won't be long till i rip it off and bury my nose between the pages. yeyyeah~

the moral of my trip to FullyBooked?

books written by local authors are cheap. they are there. i can't really say you should buy and read all of them but i think it's only right to give our local writters/authors a chance...

so far, Jay Panti's The Kikiam Experience is worth the 85 pesos you shell out per spine. it's funny as plumber butt cracks. but there's a widdle bit of a prerequisite in enjoying his books... ya gotta have a relatively working brain to get the funny. an IQ above 50 should do.

but if you still don't get it... well... shit. too bad. really really really effing sad. trade your soul for a working brain. you've been had, my friend!

will come back to write about the 2nd and 3rd installment of the kikiam experience when i'm done.. and i will most definitely review craving as well..

on another BOOK note. Aldrich Limlengco is using my copy of Orosa-Nakpil Malate for their book report.


give it back to me in one piece!

so guys, TV may be more interesting at times and it is a very easy way to get entertained and preoccupied but your brains won't go on strike if you picked up a book and read it cover to cover. PROMISE! :D hell, your brain just might thank you.

read. people. read.

Monday, September 22, 2008

twentieth of september 2008

the looking glass

behind the looking glass
a lonely place
cold and unfeeling
but forever safe

words, hurting and meaning well,
emotions, moving, punishing
are but visions, fleeting

before the looking glass
a million and seven steps
jagged and thorned
beaten by the eternal sun

one foot in front the other
no time to relent
run when in pain
look up when lost

for the looking glass
though remote and small
will take away everything
in exchange for peace

that is absolute in its silence



just when they were about to close in
never gentle, meaning to crush
swallow in the most painful way
it lets you go just.like.that.

the walls crumble
bricks hurrying, tumbling on top the other
the solitary darkness fades
drowning in a wave of light

the cage is no more
but freedom is unwanted
sound.. noise rush in

longing for the prison
that was not
it was empty and dark
but it was safe

now vulnerable, stationary
surrounded, bombarded, in fear
hurry, quickly
bring back the shroud

sinners aren't allowed reprieve
not for the tiniest of seconds
the night forsakes
desperate, scared, alone

red, crimson, scarlet
unable to comfort
but it is warm and thick
sluggish in its beauty

guilty, never forgiven
emotions mean nothing
but debts need to be paid
in stained, loathing blood

questions give birth
to unsound resolutions
remain unmoving, unfeeling
no need, just bleed.

the looking glass & judgment
dabble doodles by


Saturday, September 20, 2008

so much for professionalism


i'm way in over my head with work and yet here i am.

not doing anything


because the damned news, opinion and sports articles are NOT with me!!!

damn it

sa susunod kayo na lng maglayout

i fucking quit!

Tuesday, September 09, 2008

freaking peeve-d

look man, i don't know what your problem is. maybe all that power got to your head. after all, you're an officer and a staffer, teachers rely on you at times and you're trusted to do some work as well. or maybe having a girl who dotes on you, picks up after you and coddles your every whim is making your already gargantuan head expand to a size that will rival that of a flipping galaxy.

frankly, i don't give a shit if you get your kicks that way or either way or any other way.

can't you be professional at the very least?

what would it cost you to reply to a text message concerning OUR project. OUR midterm grade?!

my mistake in all of this is that i trusted you.
i should've just done my own shit.

thanks for loosing my notes.

SEND ME THE FUCKING PSD FILE ALREADY and i'll stop nagging you for the damned thing.

ikaw na nga ang tinatawagan, ayaw pang sagutin. three times i called. three times you rejected my call. feeling importante? or maybe you just aren't MAN enough to own up to your shortcomings?

Tuesday, September 02, 2008

resolutions... or something like it

life is a bitch. i know this. but there are times, people and things that just shoots you just above the kneecap and causes you to kiss the floor in a very uncool manner.

so i made a decision.

for the time being, i've decided to survive when i can't bring myself to live.

kuya gino said that everything else other than living is just downright sucky. however, i figured this route is a better choice compared to the ragged and worn down avenue of SI.

i haven't really worked out the system yet. when i think about it, SI seems easier than the whole surviving thing. albeit it screams EMO. stupid emo fuckers. grrr... they make people like me who are clinically depressed, mentally unstable, needs anger management and are on medication look like dark make-up caking, whimpering, woe-is-me invertibrates who think the bloody spoon on the table is out to get our ass.


[so there. please do not bundle me with those people.]

where was i? oh yeah... i'll smile even though i don't have a reason to. i'll laugh even when my insides feel like one big ulcer. i'll be even more apathetic and nonchalant when pushed in a corner. i'll even make an effort to seem like i give a fuck about the itty-bitty details that i usually brush off and don't give a rat's ass about.

in a nutshell, another mask. a weirder one but it's more socially pleasing, yes?

i wonder who/which has the longer shelf-life. me or the mask?

jebus... that's so bitter, ampalaya would taste sweeter. *shrug* oh well~

no song for this entry.
not even a lyric.
i think i have a word though
totally unrelated to what's above...
however, i'm not sure if it's the right one.
but it is at the back of my mind.

drumroll please...